+41 (0) 21 544 7218 Contact Us

Menu
44th World Team Championships & 12th World Transnational Open Teams: The Winners

44th World Team Championships & 12th World Transnational Open Teams: The Winners

By In Archive, Event update, News On 28th September 2019


The 44th World Team Championships and the 12th World Transnational Open Teams ended tonight.

The two events were held at the Wuhan International Conference & Exhibition Centre from September 14th (World Team Championships) and September 24th (World Transnational Open Teams) to September 28th.

Bermuda Bowl Podium:

1.Poland: Krzysztof Buras, Bartosz Chmurski, Jacek Kalita, Grzegorz Narkiewicz, Michal Nowosadzki, Piotr Tuczynski, Marek Pietrasek (npc), Marek Wojcicki (coach).
2.Netherlands: Simon De Wijs, Bob Drijver, Bauke Muller, Bart Nab, Ricco van Prooijen, Louk Verhees Jr., Anton Maas (npc), Ton Bakkeren (coach).
3.Norway: Terje Aa, Boye Brogeland, Nils Kare Kvangraven, Espen Lindqvist, Allan Livgard, Ulf Haakon Tundal, Christian Venneroed (npc), Sten Bjertnes (coach).

Venice Cup Podium:

1.Sweden: Kathrine Bertheau, Sanna Clementsson, Ida Gronqvist, Jessica Larsson, Emma Ovelius, Cecilia Rimstedt, Kenneth Borin (npc), Carina Wademark (coach).
2.China: Yan Liu, Yan Lu, Qi Shen, Nan Wang, Wen Fei Wang, Xiaoxue Zuo, Xiaojing Wang (npc), Xiaojing Wang (coach).
3.England: Heather Dhondy, Catherine Draper, Gillian Fawcett, Nevena Senior, Nicola Smith, Yvonne Wiseman, David Gold (npc), David Burn (coach).

D’Orsi Trophy Podium:

1.Denmark: Knud-Aage Boesgaard, Soren Christiansen, Henrik Norman Hansen, Hans Christian Nielsen, Jorgen Cilleborg Hansen, Steen Schou, Bo Loenberg Bilde (npc), Jan Nielsen (coach).
2.England: John Holland, David Kendrick, Alan Mould, David Muller, Malcolm Pryor, Trevor Ward, David S Jones (npc).
3.India: Sukamal Das, Subhash Dhakras, Dipak Poddar, Subrata Saha, Jitendra Solani, Ramamurthy Sridharan, Vinay Desai (npc), Anal Shah (coach).

Wuhan Cup Podium:

1.Russia: Alexander Dubinin, Alexej Gerasimov, Andrey Gromov, Anna Gulevich, Tatiana Ponomareva, Olga Vorobeychikova.
2.USA1: Cheri Bjerkan, Allan Graves, Christal Henner, Uday Ivatury, Jill Meyers, Howard Weinstein, Joe Stokes (npc).
3.Romania: Mihaela Balint, Marius Ionita, Bogdan Marina (pc), Geta Mihai, Radu Mihai, Marina Stegaroiu.

World Transnational Open Teams Podium:

1.Shanghailvcheng: Yong Chen, Yong Lian, Yide Luo, Shaolin Sun, Xiaoguang Yu, Shengle Zhang, Lin Zheng (npc).
2.San Chen Fund: Huibo Jiang, Rui Li, Siyuan Shen, Shangjie Wu, Zhaobin Xie, Guofang Xin, Hongbin Su (npc).
3.Zhejiangqiantang: Jianming Dai, Yan Huang, Jing Rong Ran, Lixin Yang, Yu Zhang, Jie Zhao, Feilan Zhang (npc).

CLICK HERE to check all the information about the event


X