+41 (0) 21 544 7218 Contact Us

Menu
15th World Bridge Series – Results and Awards

15th World Bridge Series – Results and Awards

By In Event update, News On 1st October 2018


The 30th September saw the last, exciting day of the Teams and Pairs here in Orlando. After several days of play the medals and trophies went to:

Open Teams

1. Zimmermann: Piotr Gawrys, Geir Helgemo, Tor Helness, Michal Klukowski, Franck Multon, Pierre Zimmermann
2. Lavazza: Alejandro Bianchedi, Dennis Bilde, Norberto Bocchi, Giorgio Duboin, Agustin Madala, Antonio Sementa, Maria Teresa Lavazza (npc), Massimo Ortensi (coach)
3. Allfrey: Alexander Allfrey, Edward Jones, Thomas Paske, Andrew Robson
3. Spector: Vincent Demuy, John Hurd, John Kranyak, Warren Spector, Gavin Wolpert, Joel Wooldridge, Warren Spector (pc)

Women Teams

1. Baker: Lynn Baker, Sally Brock, Fiona Brown, Irina Levitina, Karen McCallum, Kerri Sanborn, Beth Palmer
2. Smith: Kathrine Bertheau, Jessica Larsson, Paula Leslie, Solvi Remen, Nicola Smith, Yvonne Wiseman
3. Aperol: Tatiana Dikhnova (pc), Catherine d’Ovidio, Victoria Gromova, Anna Gulevich, Tatiana Ponomareva, Sylvie Willard
3. Baroni: Irene Baroni, Veronique Bessis, Anne-Laure Huberschwiller, Simonetta Paoluzi

Senior Teams

1. Milner: Steve Garner, Michal Kwiecien, Mark Lair, Hemant Lall, Krzysztof Martens, Reese Milner, Petra Hamman (npc), Jacek Pszczola (coach)
2. China Evertrust: Rongqiang Lin, Mingkun Shen, Xiaonong Shen, Ming Sun, Jian Hua Tao
3. Silverman: Robert Lebi, Barnet J Shenkin, Neil Silverman, Fred Stewart
3. Wolfson: David Berkowitz, Bart Bramley, Bob Hamman, Michael Rosenberg, Jeff Wolfson, Kit Woolsey

Open Pairs

1. Mikael Rimstedt – Ola Rimstedt
2. Joe Grue – Brad Moss
3. Boguslaw Gierulski – Jerzy Skrzypczak

Women Pairs

1. Veronique Bessis – Anne-Laure Huberschwiller
2. Kathy Sulgrove – Candace Griffey
3. Yan Huang – Nan Wang

Senior Pairs

1. Marc Jacobus – Mike Passell
2. Apolinary Kowalski – Jacek Romanski
3. Mark Itabashi – Eddie Wold

 

Don’t forget to follow us @


X