+41 (0) 21 544 7218 Contact Us

Menu
5th World Youth Open Championships – the Medal Winners (Teams)

5th World Youth Open Championships – the Medal Winners (Teams)

By In News On 24th August 2017


A prize-giving ceremony is always a happy occasion, and in Lyon on Wednesday evening there was plenty of joy as 12 teams in four categories — Juniors, Youngsters, Girls and Kids — were presented with the hardware for which they have played for more than a week — gold, silver and bronze medals.

WBF President Emeritus José Damiani congratulated all the competitors gathered in theVu-graph auditorium for what they are doing for the game of bridge and the world. “You are our future,” said Damiani, “and our bright future. You are doing something important for the world, which is peace.”

Junior Teams podium:

1. USA (Adam Grossack, Zachary Grossack, Christian Jolly, Adam Kaplan, Kevin Rosenberg, Anam Tebha)
2. Japan (Takayuki Hino, Eishi Imakiire, Koki Kobayashi, Derek Neo, Sanekata Sonoike, Ryoichi Yamada, Hiroaki Miura npc)
3. Villa Fabbriche (Christian Bakke – Noweay, Maximo Crusizio – Argentina, Guillermo Minutti – Uruguay, Shivam Shah – England)

Girls Teams podium: 

1. Shengxing Team 1 (Yunpeng Chen, Chenyun Ge, Yajie Lu, Yijia Lu, Xinyao Ruan, Jiaming Xu, Xiaochen Kong npc)
2. France 1 Girls (Helene Besancon, Helene Chelin, Sarah Combescure, Marie-Valentine Coupel, Emeline Jounin, Mathilde Thuillez, Wilfried Libbrecht npc)
3. Sh Xin Jiangnan Team (Yueling Gu, Shiyi Li, Shiyun Mao, Yanting Mao, Yici Wang, Xiaotong Wu, Yi Xing Lv npc)

Youngsters Teams podium:

1. France (Raphael Basler, Luc Bellicaud, Arthur Boulin, Melic Dufrene, Maxence Fragola, Theo Guillemin, Christophe Oursel npc)
2. Shengxing Team (Cheng Deng, Yihong Liu, Jiaxin Tong, Zhijie Yuan, Yu Yun, Tiancheng Zhang, Qi Zeng npc)
3. China (Zhiyu Cheng, Baozhuo Jiang, Randy Pan, Shi Qiu, Xihao Wang, Haoqing Yu, Jichao Hu npc, Bing Du coach)

Kids Teams podium:

1. China RDFZ Galaxy (Zhenhao Cai, Jingfan Chen, Yuanzhe Niu, Zhaofeng Wang, Boxin Zhang, Fangchen Zhao, Jichao Hu npc, Jie Li coach)
2. Shengxing Venus (Haochen Liu, Yizhou Liu, Mingyu Lu, Ruicheng Mao, Tianle Yao, Zhaochen Yu, Gongjun Liu npc)
3. Shengxing Saturn (Licong Cheng, Penghao Wang, Ruizhe Wang, Yingqi Wang, Hao Xu, Jiahao Yang, Qin Liu npc)


X