Due to the withdrawal of the Indonesian Open team, the groups and match schedule for the Open series are changed.

  • the Open series is now divided into three groups each of 18 teams
  • the Women's series is in two groups, one of 17 and one of 18 teams
  • the Seniors and Mixed each have one group the Seniors being 24 and the Mixed 23 teams

Click here for the revised groups and here for the revised match schedules

All the groups will play a complete RR over 16 boards for Open and Women's series and 12 boards for the Seniors and Mixed

At the end of the RR the leading 5 teams from each group of the Open plus the best 6th (please see the Supplemental Conditions of contest for the way in which this is determined), the first 8 teams from each group in the Women's event, and the leading 16 teams from the Seniors and Mixed Championships will qualify for the KO phase
 

NOTE A CHANGE TO THE TIMES OF PLAY ON SUNDAY 11th SEPTEMBER for both Teams and Pairs

Due to the logistical situation connected to an International Marathon that will close the entire town on September 11th, play on that day will start for both Teams and Pairs at 17:30.

Consequently the first session of the Pairs will start on Sunday September 11th at 17:30

Format & Time Schedule

Date Day  Time Event
3 Saturday 10.00/18.30 Open, Women, Seniors, Mixed Teams Registration 
    15:00 TDs, Reviewers, R&R Meeting
    17:00 Captains' Meeting
    19:00 Opening Ceremony
      Open Teams   Women Teams   Senior & Mixed Teams
4 Sunday 10:00         Round Robin 1st Match
    10.30 Group A,B,C Round Robin 1st Match   Round Robin 1st Match    
    12.15         Round Robin 2nd Match
    14.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 2nd Match    Round Robin 2nd Match    
    15.00         Round Robin 3rd Match
    17.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 3rd Match   Round Robin 3rd Match    
    17.15         Round Robin 4th Match
               
5 Monday 10:00         Round Robin 5th Match
    10.30 Group A,B,C Round Robin 4th Match   Round Robin 4th Match    
    12.15         Round Robin 6th Match
    14.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 5th Match   Round Robin 5th Match    
    15.00         Round Robin 7th Match
    16.50 Group A,B,C Round Robin 6th Match   Round Robin 6th Match    
    17.15         Round Robin 8h Match
               
6 Tuesday 10:00         Round Robin 9th Match
    10.30 Group A,B,C Round Robin 7th Match   Round Robin 7th Match    
    12.15         Round Robin 10th Match
    14.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 8th Match   Round Robin 8th Match    
    15.00         Round Robin 11th Match
    16.50 Group A & B Round Robin 9th Match   Round Robin 9th Match    
    17.15         Round Robin 12th Match
               
7 Wednesday 10:00         Round Robin 13th Match
  10.30 Group A & B Round Robin 10th Match   Round Robin 10th Match    
    12.15         Round Robin 14h Match
    14.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 11th Match   Round Robin 11th Match    
    15.00         Round Robin 15th Match
    16.50 Group A & B Round Robin 12th Match   Round Robin 12th Match    
    17.15         Round Robin 16h Match
               
8 Thursday 09.00 WBF Congress
  10:00         Round Robin 17th Match
    10.30 Group A,B,C Round Robin 13th Match   Round Robin 13th Match    
    12.15         Round Robin 18h Match
    14.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 14th Match   Round Robin 14th Match    
    15.00         Round Robin 19th Match
    16.50 Group A & B Round Robin 15th Match   Round Robin 15th Match    
    17.15         Round Robin 20th Match
               
9 Friday 10:00         Round Robin 21st Match
  10.30 Group A,B,C Round Robin 16th Match   Round Robin 16th Match  
    12.15         Round Robin 22nd Match
    14.00 Group A,B,C Round Robin 17th Match   Round Robin 17th Match    
    15.00         Round Robin 23rd  Match
    17.00 Qualified  Captains Meeting         
    17.30     Qualified Captains Meeting
               
      Teams Championships KO phase   Pairs Championships    
10 Saturday 10:00 Round of 16 1st Session    
    13.15 Round of 16 2nd Session   Pairs Registration 
    15.55 Round of 16 3rd Session   (10.00 - 19.00)
    18.35 Round of 16 4th Session    
               
11 Sunday 17.30 Round of 16 5th Session   Pairs Qualification Sess 1
    19.20     Pairs Qualification Sess 2
    20.15 Round of 16 6th Session    
    21.30     Pairs Qualification Sess 3
           
12 Monday 10:00     Pairs Qualification Sess 4
    10:30 Quarter-finals 1st Session    
    11:50     Pairs Qualification Sess 5
    14:00 Quarter-finals 2nd  Session    
    14:30     Pairs Qualification Sess 6
    16:20     Pairs Qualification Sess 7
    17:00 Quarter-finals 3rd Session    
    18:10     Pairs Qualification Sess 8
               
13 Tuesday 10:00     Pairs Qualification Sess 9
    10:30 Quarter-finals 4th Session    
    11:50     Pairs Qualification Sess 10
    14:00 Quarter-finals 5th Session    
    14:30     Pairs Qualification Sess 11
    16:20     Pairs Qualification Sess 12
    17:00 Quarter-finals 6th Session    
    18:10     Pairs Qualification Sess 13
               
14 Wednesday 10:00     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 1
    10:30 Semi-finals 1st Session    
    11:50     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 2
    14:00 Semi-finals 2nd Session    
    14:30     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 3
    16:20     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 4
    17:00 Semi-finals 3rd Session    
    18:10     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 5
               
15 Thursday 10:00     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 6
    10:30 Semi-finals 4th Session    
    11:50     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 7
    14:00 Semi-finals 5th Session    
    14:30     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 8
    16:20     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 9
    17:00 Semi-finals 6th Session    
    18:10     Pairs Semifinal A & B Sess 10
           
16 Friday 10.00     Pairs Final A & B Sess 1
    10:30 Final 1st session    
      Play-Off 1st session    
    14:00 Final 2nd session    
      Play-Off 2nd session    
    14:30     Pairs Final A & B Sess 2
    17.00 Final 3rd session    
      Play-Off 3rd session    
               
17 Saturday 09.30 Final 4th session   Pairs Final A  Sess 3
    13.00 Final 5th session        
    13.30     Pairs Final A  Sess 4
    16.00 Final 6th Session        
    20.00 Prize-giving - Closing Ceremony

** Following the qualification phase of the Pairs, the field will be divided for Semi Final A and Semi Final B. Semi Final A will have the leading pairs (the exact number will be announced on site) and Semi Final B will contain all the remaining Pairs.

Final A will consist of the leading pairs from both Semi Finals  (typically 47 from Semi Final A and 5 from Semi Final B, but is yet to be decided). 

Final B will consist of all other eliminated pairs, both from Semi Final A and Semi Final B. 

Final B is played on Friday 16 September, ending after the final session that day. Final A finishes after Session 4 on Saturday 17th September

Group A,B,C Round Robin 1st Match

 

Round Robin 16th Match